Accident Douglas DC-3 , Saturday 12 July 1980
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 July 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Port-au-Prince Airport (PAP) -   Haiti
Phase: Approach
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Port-au-Prince Airport (PAP/MTPP)
Narrative:
The DC-3 had been in Port-au-Prince earlier and departed on July 12, 1980 with an unknown destination. That night around 21:15 the pilot attempted to land in the dark without having been in contact with air traffic control. The plane was not on a flight plan, was not expected and the pilot made no radio calls. The DC-3 rolled on its back and burned while making a low left base to runway 27 in the dark. There were 3 occupants found dead in the debris, one was in the cockpit, two in the back. The aircraft was loaded with marijuana.

Sources:

Gilles Hudicourt

Location