CFIT Accident Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante XA-DAK, Monday 7 July 1980
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 July 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante
Owner/operator:Instituto Mexicano de Seguridad Social
Registration: XA-DAK
MSN: 110242
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Tepic Airport (TPQ) -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Tepic Airport (TPQ/MMEP)
Destination airport:Guadalajara International Airport (GDL/MMGL)
Narrative:
An Embraer 110P1 Bandeirante was destroyed when it crashed near Tepic, Mexico. All 13 on board were killed.
The airplane operated on an air ambulance flight from Tepic, carrying ten patients and a nurse. It flew into the side of a hill some three minutes after takeoff from Tepic.

Sources:

The Windsor Star - Jul 9, 1980

Location