Accident Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar N90268, Saturday 5 July 1980
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 July 1980
Time:12:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:Gifford Aviation
Registration: N90268
MSN: 11219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:King Salmon Airport, AK (AKN) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kenai Airport, AK (ENA/PAEN)
Destination airport:King Salmon Airport, AK (AKN/PAKN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
No. 1 engine fire warning on landing; the left hand wingtip then exploded.
The aircraft was scrapped after the accident. Both engines were salvaged but the rest of the aircraft was cut up.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC80DA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location