| Date: | Monday 30 June 1980 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-287C |
| Owner/operator: | Aerolineas Argentinas |
| Registration: | LV-JND |
| MSN: | 20407/263 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Buenos Aires, BA -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Mar del Plata Airport, BA (MDQ/SAZM) |
| Destination airport: | Buenos Aires (unknown airport), BA |
Narrative:Armed with a pistol and a hand grenade, the hijacker seized a female flight attendant and fired a shot. Via the aircraft's intercom he instructed the pilot to proceed to Buenos Aires. He also demanded $100,000 and flight to Mexico. After landing 45 passengers were released and after several hours military personnel attacked the aircraft using tear gas. This enabled all but the pilot and a female flight attendant to escape. However, the hijacker fired several shots and retreated to the rear of the aircraft with the two hostages. He remained there several hours before being convinced by the pilot to surrender. He was taken into custody by Argentinian authorities.
Sources:
Argentine Fleet History Pablo Luciano Potenze (1987) Aviación Comercial Argentina, 1945-1980, Bs.As. Ediciones El Cronista Comercial.