Runway excursion Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-748-243 Srs. 2 HS-THG, Saturday 21 June 1980
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 June 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-243 Srs. 2
Owner/operator:Thai Airways
Registration: HS-THG
MSN: 1693
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Chiang Rai Airport (CEI) -   Thailand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chiang Rai Airport (CEI/VTCT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft couldn't get airborne on takeoff from runway 18. The aircraft overran and came to rest against the banks of a narrow stream.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Bangkok International Airport (BKK); June 1974