Accident Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VI-R N905MW, Thursday 19 June 1980
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 June 1980
Time:04:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VI-R
Owner/operator:Airborne Express
Registration: N905MW
MSN: 95
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Avon 533R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta Municipal Airport, GA (ATL) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Wilmington-Clinton Field, OH (ILN/KILN)
Destination airport:Atlanta Municipal Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Lockheed TriStar wake vortex caused the Caravelle to land heavily at the approach end of runway 26. The left main gear collapsed and the Caravelle came to rest 4526 feet past the runway 26 threshold and 250 feet left of the centreline.

PROBABLE CAUSES:
pilot in command - failed to follow approved procedures,directives,etc.
miscellaneous acts,conditions - poorly planned approach
miscellaneous - vortex turbulence

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL80FA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Atlanta International Airport, GA (ATL); January 1979