Runway excursion Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-81 (MD-81) N1002G, Thursday 19 June 1980
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 June 1980
Time:18:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD81 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-81 (MD-81)
Owner/operator:McDonnell Douglas
Registration: N1002G
MSN: 48001/917
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-209
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Yuma International Airport, AZ (YUM) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Yuma International Airport, AZ (YUM/KYUM)
Destination airport:Yuma International Airport, AZ (YUM/KYUM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N1002G, the second DC-9-80 series prototype took off from Yuma, AZ at 18:20 for a certification test flight to demonstrate that the plane could be landed safely with a complete failure of its hydraulic systems. The crew were to fly a low approach, go around and another approach with a full stop landing. Both approaches to be flown without hydraulic pressure. The second approach was rejected at about 800 feet agl because the warning light for "parking brakes set" was lit. The aircraft was positioned for another approach to runway 21R. The aircraft touched down at around 175 knots just past the arresting cable, 1,831 feet beyond the landing threshold of the runway. Reverse was used before touchdown of the nosegear. The aircraft yawed and ground looped and ran off the right side of the runway. After the aircraft left the pavement, the left main gear collapsed and the right main gear and the nose gear separated from the aircraft. The aircraft came to rest on its lower fuselage about 50 feet beyond the right edge. Two 50-ton cranes then tried to lift the aircraft; one of the cranes broke and fell on top of the fuselage.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Inadequate procedures established for certification test flight, and the pilot's mismanagement of thrust following the initial loss of directional control"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB-AAR-81-16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB-AAR-81-16

Location

Images:

photo (c) Bob Wolvington; Yuma International Airport, AZ (YUM); 19 June 1980