Accident Antonov An-26 235, Saturday 14 June 1980
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 June 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Democratic Republic of Afghanistan Air Force - DRAAF
Registration: 235
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Khost Airport (KHT) -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB)
Destination airport:Khost Airport (KHT/OAKS)
Narrative:
The An-26 suffered a landing accident; the engines and spare parts were removed and flown back to Kabul.

Sources:

skywar.ru

Location