| Date: | Thursday 12 June 1980 |
| Time: | 13:44 |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-40 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot / Tajikistan |
| Registration: | CCCP-87689 |
| MSN: | 9910403 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-25 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 29 / Occupants: 29 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 44 km NW of Dushanbe -
Tajikistan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Leninabad Airport (LBD/UTDL) |
| Destination airport: | Dushanbe Airport (DYU/UTDD) |
Narrative:En route from Leninabad (now Khudzhand) to Dushanbe the crew deviated from their course by 67 km in order to avoid thunderstorm activity. They then reported passing a beacon while they where actually 37 km from that beacon. The air traffic controller cleared the flight to descend from 6000 m to 4800 m. Then the crew has reported passing the outer marker at the prescribed height, while the plane was actually 43 km from the beacon. The controller cleared the flight down to 3600 m. The crew continued their descent and carried out the procedure right turn, following which the flight was cleared down to 2100 m. At height of 2840 m the crew noticed that their position was not correct, stopped descend and initiated a left turn. The Yak-40 entered clouds and struck the slope of a mountain, 44 km NW of the airport.
It appeared that the radio compass did not work properly due to the proximity of the thunderstorm and the wind was different than forecast.
Sources:
Soviet Transports Dmitriy Yertsov
Location