| Date: | Sunday 8 June 1980 |
| Time: | 15:32 |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-40K |
| Owner/operator: | TAAG Angola Airlines |
| Registration: | D2-TYC |
| MSN: | 9721753 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-25 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | near Matala -
Angola
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Lubango Airport (SDD/FNUB) |
| Destination airport: | Jamba Airport (JMB) |
Narrative:A TAAG Angola Airlines Yak-40 passenger plane crashed near Matala in Angola, killing all 19 on board.
Flight International reports that the airplane operated on a domestic flight from Jamba (JMB) to Lubango (SDD). Angolan authorities reported to ICAO that flight took off at 15:15. At 15:32 the aircraft went down when it was hit following 'actions by a foreign aircraft'. The airplane then crashed near Matala, killing all 19 on board.
Since Matala is located at some 155 km east of Lubango, it seems more likely that the accident flight was routed from Lubango to Jamba.
Unconfirmed reports suggest that the Yak-40 may have been shot down by a Zambian Shenyang J-6 (MiG-19) fighter plane.
Sources:
Soviet Transports ICAO Summary No 12/80
Flight International 28 June 1980 Location