| Date: | Friday 6 June 1980 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-22A |
| Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | CCCP-09311 |
| MSN: | 043481251 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Engine model: | Kuznetsov NK-12MA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) |
Narrative:The An-22 was returning to Migalovo after delivering goods to Syria.
While the aircraft was descending towards Moscow, a faulty accumulator caused a fire in the wheel well of the right main landing gear. The crew elected to divert to Moscow's Vnukovo Airport.
Electric power was switched from the main system to the emergency one when the aircraft was flying at a height of 3400 metres, 8 km before the runway but the emergency system failed at a height of 2500 metres. This left the aircraft completely without electric power. The flight crew then made a forced landing with wheels and flaps up. The aircraft collided with obstacles and ended up in a ditch. A fire broke out.
Sources:
Scramble 154
Soviet Transports vta81vtap.narod.ru
Location