CFIT Accident Lockheed C-130H Hercules T.10-1, Wednesday 28 May 1980
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 May 1980
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: T.10-1
MSN: 4520
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:17 km W of Las Palmas-Gando Air Base (LPA) -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tenerife-Norte Los Rodeos Airport (TFN/GCXO)
Destination airport:Las Palmas-Gando Air Base (LPA/GCLP)
Narrative:
The C-130H Hercules transport plane originated in Tenerife-Norte Los Rodeos Airport (TFN) on the Spanish Canary Islands. The airplane was flying to Gando Air Base on the island of Las Palmas were it would pick up seventy soldiers.
Instead of flying along the northern coast of the island for an approach to Gando, the flight progressed over the island until it impacted a cloud-shrouded mountain named Hoya del Gamonal.

Sources:

El Pais 29-5-1980

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Tenerife-Norte Los Rodeos Airport (TFN); 19 April 1978