Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M NAF904, Monday 26 May 1980
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 May 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M
Owner/operator:Federal Nigerian Air Force
Registration: NAF904
MSN: 10488
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2250 hours
Cycles:2040 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:SE off Lagos -   Nigeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM)
Destination airport:São Tomé Island Airport (TMS/FPST)
Narrative:
The F-27 plane crashed on a flight from Lagos (LOS) to Sao-Tome/Principe with military, government officials and reporters on board. The aircraft crashed into the Bight of Benin on the 127 degree radial of the LOS VOR. at 67 DME, off the coast of Forcados close to Warri in the Niger Delta. It was a 12 man delegation sent by the Federal Military Government at that time on a defence diplomatic mission to São Tomé. One of the casualties was Nigeria's Minister of External Affairs Abubakar Usman.
It was reported in the news then that the plane ran into a severe thunderstorm.

Sources:

Willem Wendt
The Montreal Gazette - Jun 2, 1980

Location