Accident Convair CV-240-0 N300GR, Saturday 24 May 1980
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 May 1980
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-240-0
Owner/operator:Charles Clay
Registration: N300GR
MSN: 115
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Daytona Beach-Spruce Creek Airport, FL
Destination airport:Santo Domingo (unknown airport)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Convair CV-240 was 7353 lb over the maximum gross weight when it departed Daytona Beach. In addition, the crew were aware of the fact that the oil lines of the plane were 15 years old. During takeoff, the no. 2 engine caught fire. The pilot continued the takeoff and initiated a left turn, followed by a steep right turn. The aircraft crashed and caught fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - attempted operation w/known deficiencies in equipment
pilot in command - failed to abort takeoff
FACTORS:
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improperly loaded aircraft-weight-and/or c.g.
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fire in engine

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA80FA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB