| Date: | Thursday 15 May 1980 |
| Time: | 05:45 |
| Type: | Grumman G-73 Mallard |
| Owner/operator: | Chalk's International Airlines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Miami Seaplane Base, FL (MPB) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | Miami SPB, FL (MPB) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Armed with a 45-calibre pistol and a 22-calibre rifle the hijacker forced a male maintenance employee to board the aircraft. He then demanded a pilot and to be flown to South Africa. After 8 hours of negotiation he surrendered, deplaned and was taken into custody.
The hijacker had complained he had been cheated out of welfare money.
Sources:
St. Petersburg Times - May 16, 1980 