| Date: | Tuesday 13 May 1980 |
| Time: | 10:19 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-14 |
| Owner/operator: | Cubana de Aviación |
| Registration: | CU-T322 |
| MSN: | 1642 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 0,5 km off Varadero -
Cuba
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Varadero Airport (VRA/MUVR) |
| Destination airport: | Varadero Airport (VRA/MUVR) |
Narrative:The Il-14 took off for a training flight from the Varadero Airport, Cuba, at 09:56 local time (13:56 UTC). Eighteen minutes later the flight reported level at 6500 feet.
As the flightcrew began practicing stalls, the aircraft entered into a left-hand spin and the crew was unable to recover it. At 10:19 the aircraft was observed descending until it crashed offshore.
Sources:
E-mail Adrian Leon May 21, 2020
Soviet Transports E-mail Warren Villareal, May 15, 2018
Location