Accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II VH-SWO, Tuesday 13 May 1980
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 May 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:Skywest Airlines (Australia)
Registration: VH-SWO
MSN: TC-275
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Esperance Airport, WA (EPR) -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Esperance Airport, WA (EPR/YESP)
Narrative:
On finals (at 600 feet) the right engine failed. Although he added some power on the remaining engine, the pilot couldn't control the yaw to the right. The gear collapsed during the forced landing in a field. A fire consumed the aircraft.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Broken gear in the fuel control drive. Operator's standard procedures for lowering full flaps early in the approach didn't allow for an engine failure after flap extension.