| Date: | Sunday 11 May 1980 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 707-329C |
| Owner/operator: | Zaire International Cargo Air System - ZICAS, lsf Sabena |
| Registration: | OO-SJH |
| MSN: | 18890/416 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT3D-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Douala Airport (DLA) -
Cameroon
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO) |
| Destination airport: | Douala Airport (DLA/FKKD) |
Narrative:A Boeing 707-329C cargo plane, OO-SJH, was damaged beyond repair in a landing accident at Douala Airport (DLA), Cameroon.
The airplane encountered windshear on short finals to Douala Airport (DLA). This resulted in a hard landing, followed by gear collapse. Subsequently the left wing broke in two and no. 1 and 2 engines separated.
Sources:
J Drappier (e-mail, 5-2-2013)
Location
Images:

photo (c) Pol van Damme, via Werner Fischdick; Oostende Airport (OST); March 1980

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; London-Heathrow Airport (LHR); 04 April 1976