Unlawful Interference Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) N100MA, Friday 9 May 1980
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 May 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Howard Schlick
Registration: N100MA
MSN: 20180
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:near La Macarena, Meta -   Colombia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The DC-3 aircraft was stolen by a mechanic and flown towards Mexico. It was used in drug running and flown to a location near La Macarena, Meta, Colombia were it was set on fire by the crew after landing and unloading of marijuana.

Sources:

El Tiempo 10 May 1980, p2D