Unlawful Interference Boeing 727-172C CS-TBQ, Tuesday 6 May 1980
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 May 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-172C
Owner/operator:TAP Air Portugal
Registration: CS-TBQ
MSN: 19665/476
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Madrid, Lisbon -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT)
Destination airport:Faro Airport (FAO/LPFR)
Narrative:
Feigning illness the hijacker started toward the forward restroom and brandishing a pistol gained access to the cockpit. He demanded 10 million dollars, flight to Madrid, Spain and and then to Switzerland. After hours of negotiation at Madrid he dropped his other demands, released the passengers and agreed to return to Lisbon. He was taken into custody in Lisbon.

Sources:

José Vilhena