| Date: | Tuesday 6 May 1980 |
| Time: | 03:12 |
| Type: | Learjet 23 |
| Owner/operator: | Kennedy Flite Center |
| Registration: | N866JS |
| MSN: | 23-018 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4861 hours |
| Engine model: | General Electric CJ610-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Richmond International Airport (Byrd Field), VA (RIC) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Gainesville-J R Alison Municipal Airport, FL (GNV/KGNV) |
| Destination airport: | Richmond International Airport (Byrd Field), VA (RIC/KRIC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Gates Learjet 23, N866JS, was being operated on a flight from Richmond, VA (RIC) to Louisville, KY (SDF), continuing to Gainesville, FL (GNV), and returning to Richmond. The pilot, received the appropriate weather briefings and filed three instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plans. The aircraft departed Richmond at 21:28 with two pilots aboard. The flight to Louisville was uneventful, as was the subsequent flight to Gainesville with six passengers aboard. The aircraft departed Gainesville at 01:52 with only the two pilots aboard.
Upon arrival in the Richmond area, the flightcrew requested an ILS approach to runway 33. They were cleared for the approach and landing. Witnesses stated that the aircraft crossed the runway threshold "a bit high," started to rock, and rolled inverted as engine thrust increased. The aircraft crashed adjacent to the runway at 03:12 and burst into flame. Both pilots were killed.
PROBABLE CAUSE:"The pilot's failure to maintain proper airspeed and aircraft attitude while transitioning from final approach through flare to touchdown. The low-speed/high angle-of attack flight condition precipitated wing rolloff, wingtip strikes, and ultimate loss of aircraft control.
The pilot's improper technique during roundout may have been due to fatigue, his limited knowledge, training, and experience regarding the flight characteristics of the Learjet aircraft, and distraction caused by concern over the intensity of the approach lighting."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB-AAR-80-12 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location