Accident Swearingen SA226-AT Metro III N5498M, xx Apr 1980
ASN logo

Date:xx Apr 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-AT Metro III
Owner/operator:Fairchild
Registration: N5498M
MSN: AT-070
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT)
Destination airport:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
The Metro III prototype aircraft departed San Antonio (SAT) on a routine test flight to evaluate a prototype propeller design. The gear were retracted after lift-off, but the right main showed 'unsafe'. A visual check by the co-pilot showed that the gear was up and doors were closed tight. After completing the planned tests, aircraft returned and began the approach, but the right main failed to extend. Several hours were spent burning off excess fuel and trying all means to get the gear down without success. It was finally decided to land with all gear up and both props feathered to minimize damage.

Sources:

E-mail from Hollis M. Kimball, 27-6-2006

Location

Images:

photo (c) Hollis M. Kimball; San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT); April 1980