Accident Douglas C-54Q (DC-4) CP-1351, Monday 28 April 1980
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 April 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54Q (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Transportes Aéreos Kantuta - Trak Airways
Registration: CP-1351
MSN: 10851
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Río Beni -   Bolivia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In-flight fire; crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Carburettor failure associated with the filtering of fuel in the integral fuel tanks.