Accident Lockheed EC-130E Hercules 62-1809, Thursday 24 April 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 April 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed EC-130E Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 62-1809
MSN: 3770
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Posht-i-Badam -   Iran
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed after collision with USMC RH-53D Sea Stallion (158761) helicopter during a US hostage rescue operation.

Sources:

Toledo Blade - Apr 27, 1980

Location

Images:

photo (c) US Air Force; Posht-i-Badam; 24 April 1980; (publicdomain)