Accident Antonov An-24B CCCP-46220, Friday 18 April 1980
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 April 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Moscow SPiMVL
Registration: CCCP-46220
MSN: 77303103
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Moskva-Bykovo Airport (BKA) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Bykovo Airport (BKA/UUBB)
Destination airport:Ulyanovsk/Baratayevka Airport (ULV/UWLL)
Narrative:
The An-24 passenger plane was unable to gain altitude on takeoff. It hit a concrete wall, crossed a highway collided with buildings and caught fire. The passengers and crew were injured.
It appeared that the crew had not selected flaps for takeoff.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location