This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 April 1980 |
| Time: | 10:10 |
| Type: | Lockheed P-3C Orion |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 158213 |
| MSN: | 185-5558 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Engine model: | Allison T56-A14 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pago Pago -
American Samoa
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The US Navy P-3 Orion was taking part in Samoa's Flag Day celebration. The airplane was dropping skydivers near the reviewing area. During the second run the airplane clipped a mile-long tramway line running across Pago Pago Harbor to Mount Alava. The vertical stabilizer separated and the airplane crashed into an area in front of the two-storey Rainmaker Hotel.
Sources:
P-3 Orion Aircraft Location Report (P-3 Orion Research Group - The Netherlands)
U.S. Navy
US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher VPNavy.com The Calgary Herald - Apr 18, 1980 Location
Images:

photo (c) Peter Barr; Pago Pago; 17 April 1980

photo (c) Peter Donaldson; San Diego-Miramar NAS, CA (NKX/KNKX); 05 October 1975