Accident Antonov An-24B CCCP-47732, Monday 14 April 1980
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 April 1980
Time:20:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Krasnoyarsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-47732
MSN: 69900905
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:20695 hours
Cycles:21132 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 53
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Krasnoyarsk Airport (KJA) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Krasnoyarsk Airport (KJA/UNKL)
Destination airport:Yeniseysk Airport (EIE/UNII)
Narrative:
An Antonov 24 passenger plane, operated by Aeroflot's Krasnoyarsk Division, was damaged beyond repair in an emergency landing accident at Krasnoyarsk Airport (KJA), Russia. Two passengers were killed.
The right main landing gear was damaged during the takeoff run at Krasnoyarsk Airport (KJA) and did not retract. The aircraft burnt fuel and returned to the airport for an emergency landing on a grass/dirt strip at the airport.
Some 70 metres after touchdown the right main gear broke off and later on the right central wing section was damaged, causing a fuel spill. A fire erupted. Two passengers exited the airplane on the right hand side and suffered severe burns. Both later died in a hospital.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports

Location