Accident Boeing 727-27C PT-TYS, Saturday 12 April 1980
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 April 1980
Time:20:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-27C
Owner/operator:Transbrasil
Registration: PT-TYS
MSN: 19111/297
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:P&W JT8D-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 55 / Occupants: 58
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:22 km NNE of Florianópolis-Hercilio Luz International Airport, SC (FLN) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Destination airport:Florianópolis-Hercilio Luz International Airport, SC (FLN/SBFL)
Investigating agency: SIPAER
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Transbrasil flight 303, a Boeing 727 struck a hill while on approach to Florianópolis-Hercilio Luz Airport, SC, Brazil, killing 55 occupants; 3 survived the accident.

Flight TR303 departed Belém on the day of the accident and was bound for Porto Alegre, with stops in Fortaleza, Brasília, Vitória, Rio de Janeiro, São Paulo, Curitiba and Florianópolis.
On the leg to Florianópolis the aircraft was flown by an inspector pilot from the Civil Aviation Department, who was training for the Boeing 727's supervisory role. The training was overseen by the captain of the aircraft.
The flight crew conducted an ADF non-precision approach to Florianópolis-Hercilio Luz International Airport at night, in a severe thunderstorm. The aircraft descended below the minimum altitude and impacted the north side of the hill Morro da Virgínia, some 22 km from the airport.
Initially four of the 58 occupants survived the accident. One survivor later died of injuries sustained in the crash.

Contributing factors:
- Turbulence which made it difficult to maintain the bank angle during a turn, resulting in a 50-second delay in the turn
- Serious electrical interference which disturbed the reception of the signals of the NDB to the extent that it generates a false signal to start the approach
- Descent below the prescribed altitude at the end of the approach turn, triggered by the confidence the crew felt of their safe geographical position
- Strong crosswind, ignored by the crew and Traffic Control, which diverted the aircraft from the normal descent procedure

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SIPAER
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 5/94 (#7)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Clint Groves; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA); April 1979