Accident Learjet 25B N25TA, Friday 11 April 1980
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 April 1980
Time:17:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 25B
Owner/operator:Thunderbird Airways
Registration: N25TA
MSN: 25-196
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:10 km W of Conlon, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Vernal Airport, UT (VEL/KVEL)
Destination airport:Houston (unknown airport), TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Lost control at FL412 after encountering clear air turbulence and crashed in a steep high speed descent.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
miscellaneous - undetermined
FACTOR(S):
miscellaneous acts,conditions - separation in flight

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW80AA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location