Unlawful Interference Boeing 727 , Wednesday 9 April 1980
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 April 1980
Time:
Type:Boeing 727
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Dallas, Havana -   Cuba
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ontario International Airport, CA (ONT/KONT)
Destination airport:Chicago (unknown airport), IL
Narrative:
Armed with a pistol the hijacker scaled a fence at Ontario Airport, California, and boarded a Boeing 727 aircraft and accosted the crew on board. No passengers had boarded. He demanded to be flown to Cuba but agreed to a fuel stop at Dallas/Ft. Worth, Texas. He would not identify himself or give any reason for the hijacking. The aircraft was refueled and provided charts at Dallas/Ft. Worth. It then flew to Havana, Cuba where the hijacker surrendered to Cuban authorities.