Accident Boeing 707-373C S2-ABQ, Thursday 3 April 1980
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 April 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-373C
Owner/operator:Biman Bangladesh Airlines
Registration: S2-ABQ
MSN: 19441/548
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 74
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Singapore-Paya Lebar Airport (SIN) -   Singapore
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Singapore-Paya Lebar International Airport (SIN/WSAP)
Destination airport:Dhaka-Tejgaon Airport (DAC/VGTJ)
Narrative:
The aircraft sank back on the runway with the gear retracted, after attaining a height of 100 feet. The Boeing slid for 2000 feet before coming to a halt off the right side of the runway. After lift-off, all 4 engines had lost power.
It was also deemed possible that the pilot had aborted the takeoff too late after false engine indications.
The aircraft carried the name "City of Bayezed Bostami".

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 July 1975 AP-AWV Pakistan International Airlines - PIA 0 Islamabad International Airport (ISB) sub

Location

Images:

photo (c) Brian Maddison