Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N456L, Thursday 27 March 1980
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 March 1980
Time:14:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Lufkin Industries
Registration: N456L
MSN: BB-112
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:N of Parker, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Denver-Arapahoe County Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Destination airport:Lufkin Angelina County Airport, TX (LFK/KLFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air, N456L, owned and operated by Lufkin Industries, crashed and burned in an open field near Parker, Colorado.
About 9 1/2 minutes after departure from Denver-Arapahoe County Airport, CO (APA), the pilots of N456L declared an emergency because of airframe icing. The aircraft was being vectored to land at Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO, when it crashed into an open field about 13 miles east of Arapahoe County Airport. The two pilots and eight passengers on board were killed in the crash and subsequent ground fire. The aircraft was destroyed.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of the accident was the rapid accumulation of ice on the underwing surface aft of the deicing boots which destroyed the aircraft's capability to maintain level flight because the flightcrew: failed to obtain a current weather briefing before departure; failed to make a timely decision to discontinue the climb and return to Arapahoe Airport; and operated the over-gross-weight aircraft at high angles of attack in severe icing conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB-AAR-82-9
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB-AAR-82-9