Unlawful Interference Tupolev Tu-134 , Thursday 20 March 1980
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 March 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location: -   Unknown country
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Baku-Bina International Airport (BAK/UBBB)
Destination airport:Yerevan Airport (EVN/UDYZ)
Narrative:
While en route the hijacker put a knife to the throat of a flight attendant and demanded to be flown to Turkey. He was overpowered by passengers and crew members.