Accident Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3) ET-AGM, Tuesday 18 March 1980
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 March 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-AGM
MSN: 20874
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:26021 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD) -   Ethiopia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB)
Destination airport:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB)
Narrative:
On base turn to runway 07, with one propeller feathered, the aircraft descended fast. Attempts to relit the engine failed, and the DC-3 struck the roof of a house and crashed in the compound of another house.

Sources:

Bringing Africa thogether / Ethiopian Airlines, 1988

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 November 1960 F-OBCT Doany Airfield unk