Runway excursion Accident Douglas DC-9-14 N9103, Monday 17 March 1980
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 March 1980
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-9-14
Owner/operator:Texas International Airlines
Registration: N9103
MSN: 45796/74
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Baton Rouge-Ryan Airport, LA (BTR) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Houston (unknown airport), TX
Destination airport:Baton Rouge-Ryan Airport, LA (BTR/KBTR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-9 touched down in rain with a tailwind (240deg at 18 kts), 2000 feet down runway 13 which is 5800 feet long. The pilot was not able to bring the airplane to a stop on the runway so it overran through a ditch. The DC-9 came to rest 350 feet past the runway end and 200 feet to the right of the extended centreline. Runway 13/31 was restricted to aircraft below 25,000 lb when wet with a zero tailwind or 10 knots crosswind. The DC-9 had a weight of 71,000 lb.

PROBABLE CAUSES:
personnel - traffic control personnel: cleared aircraft to wrong runway for existing condition
pilot in command - improper in-flight decisions or planning
pilot in command - improper operation of brakes and/or flight controls
FACTORS:
weather - rain
airports/airways/facilities - airport conditions: wet runway
miscellaneous acts,conditions - downwind
miscellaneous acts,conditions - ran off end of runway

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW80FA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location of Commercial Aircraft Accidents/Incidents Relative to Runways / FAA, Office of Safety Oversight (DOT/FAA/AOV 90-1)
NTSB File nr. 1-0015
NTSB Safety Recommendations A-80-141

Location

Images:

photo (c) Airview