| Date: | Friday 14 March 1980 |
| Time: | 11:15 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-62 |
| Owner/operator: | LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze |
| Registration: | SP-LAA |
| MSN: | 11004 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Engine model: | Kuznetsov NK-8-4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 87 / Occupants: 87 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 0,8 km NW of Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW) -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Destination airport: | Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW/EPWA) |
Narrative:When approaching Warsaw after a flight from New York, the crew initiated an overshoot procedure due to problems with the locking of the landing gear.
When power was increased, the no. 2 engine disintegrated. Debris of the no. 2 engine damaged rudder and elevator control lines, causing the Ilyushin to enter an uncontrolled descent. The aircraft struck the ground in a 20 degree nose down attitude and burst into flames, some 800 m short of the runway 15 threshold.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Metal fatigue of a turbine disc in the no. 2 engine.
Sources:
Soviet Transports polot.net
Location
Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA); 08 February 1975