Accident Tupolev Tu-154A CCCP-85103, Saturday 1 March 1980
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 March 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-154A
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, West Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-85103
MSN: 75A103
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:6922 hours
Cycles:3075 flights
Engine model:Kuznetsov NK-8-2U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 161
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Orenburg Airport (REN) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Adler/Sochi Airport (AER/URSS)
Destination airport:Orenburg Airport (REN/UWOO)
Narrative:
The Tupolev 154A operated on a flight from Simferopol to Novosibirsk with en route stops at Sochi and Orenburg.
While on approach to Orenburg Airport, the flight deviated from the glide path. The approach was continued and the airplane touched down at 3 g, 68 metres before the runway threshold. The airplane bounced and touched down again at 3.9 g, 635 metres further on, causing the fuselage to break in two.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location