Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) , Thursday 28 February 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 February 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Guatemalteca
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 31 / Occupants: 31
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:65 km from Poptun -   Guatemala
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT)
Destination airport:Poptun Airport (PON/MGPP)
Narrative:
Crashed in a mountainous area. The airplane carried army officers with family members on an excursion to Poptun.

Sources:

The Telegraph-Herald - Feb 29, 1980
Aviation Letter 164