Loss of control Accident Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar , Saturday 23 February 1980
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 February 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Wright R-3350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 46 / Occupants: 47
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Agra-Kheria Air Force Station (AGR) -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Agra-Kheria Air Force Station (AGR/VIAG)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Stalled during attempt to avoid a cyclist or pedestrian on the runway during takeoff run. The aircraft came down rightwing low and burst into flames.

Sources:

Flight International, 15 October 1980

Location