Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air VH-AAV, Thursday 21 February 1980
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 February 1980
Time:19:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Advance Airlines
Registration: VH-AAV
MSN: BB-245
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5061 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD) -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:Temora Airport, NSW (TEM/YTEM)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air aircraft, registered VH-AAV, collided with the western sea wall enclosing the extension of runway 16/34, abeam the runway 34 threshold, at Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD). The aircraft broke apart on impact and there was an explosive fire. The pilot and all twelve passengers were killed.
The accident occurred approximately 106 seconds after the aircraft had commenced takeoff from runway 25, on a scheduled flight to Temora Airport, NSW (TEM).

The cause of the accident has not been determined, but the most likely explanation is that the aircraft was operated in a reduced power configuration which, under the prevailing conditions, rendered its single-engine performance critical in respect to aircraft handling.

Sources:

ATSB

Location