Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 9Q-CLP, Friday 8 February 1980
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 February 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Owner/operator:Air Zaire
Registration: 9Q-CLP
MSN: 10402
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:14746 hours
Cycles:13269 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
After a simulated engine failure on takeoff, the aircraft went into a spin at 250-400 feet altitude, crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

Willem Wendt

Location