Accident Grumman American G-1159 Gulfstream II TT TR-KHB, Wednesday 6 February 1980
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 February 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American G-1159 Gulfstream II TT
Owner/operator:Gabon Government
Registration: TR-KHB
MSN: 127
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Ngaoundéré Airport (NGE) -   Cameroon
Phase: Approach
Nature:SF
Departure airport:N'Djamena Airport (NDJ/FTTJ)
Destination airport:N'Gaoundéré Airport (NGE/FKKN)
Narrative:
Crashed on approach. One of the passengers was René Journiac, French presidential adviser on Africa affairs. He was on his way to Libreville, Gabon.

Sources:

The Spokesman-Review - Feb 8, 1980

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB); June 1977