Accident Antonov An-26 RDPL-34037, Thursday 31 January 1980
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 January 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Lao Aviation
Registration: RDPL-34037
MSN: 2505
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE) -   Laos
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE/VLVT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Antonov An-26 RDPL-34037 was damaged in a forced landing at Ban Mai, Thailand. The airplane was repaired and ferried back to Vientiane, Laos where it crashed on landing.

Sources:

Scramble 367

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 September 1979 RDPL-34037 Lao Aviation 0 Ban Mai sub

Location