Unlawful Interference Ilyushin Il-18 , Wednesday 30 January 1980
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 January 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18
Owner/operator:Interflug
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location: -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Erfurt Airport (ERF/EDDE)
Destination airport:Berlin (unknown airport)
Narrative:
Two men attempted to take over the airctaft by force but were overpowered by some of the crew and passengers.