Accident Dassault Falcon 10 N253K, Wednesday 30 January 1980
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 January 1980
Time:15:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 10
Owner/operator:Kellogg Co.
Registration: N253K
MSN: 010
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3196 hours
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-2-1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago-Merrill C Meigs Field, IL (CGX) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chicago-Merrill C Meigs Field, IL (CGX/KCGX)
Destination airport:Battle Creek-WK Kellogg Regional Airport, MI (BTL/KBTL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The takeoff of the Dassault Falcon 10 was commenced without releasing the parking brake.
The Falcon overran runway 18 at Chicago-Merrill C Meigs Field, IL and came to rest in 25 feet of water about 300 feet from the departure end of the runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flightcrew's failure to release the parking brake before the takeoff roll was started, which resulted in significant wheel/brake drag and a nosedown pitching moment that inhibited the aircraft's capability to effect a normal acceleration and rotation for takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the lack of adequate company checklist procedures to insure the timely release of the parking brakes."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB-AAR-81-6
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location