Unlawful Interference Boeing 720 , Monday 28 January 1980
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 January 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B720 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 720
Owner/operator:Middle East Airlines - MEA
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Beirut International Airport (BEY) -   Lebanon
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Baghdad-Saddam International Airport (SDA/ORBS)
Destination airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA)
Narrative:
Brandishing a knife the hijacker demanded to be allowed to hold a press conference after landing In Beirut. During about 2 hours of negotiations he allowed the women and children to deplane. Including his wife and 4 infants. He was allowed to read a speech to reporters calling attention to Musa al-Sadr, a Lebanese-Iranian philosopher and Shi'a religious leader, who disappeared while on a trip to Libya in August, 1978.
He then was taken Into custody by Lebanese authorities.

Sources:

Location