| Date: | Sunday 27 January 1980 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 720-059B |
| Owner/operator: | Avianca |
| Registration: | HK-725 |
| MSN: | 18087/249 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT3D- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO) -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU) |
Narrative:The crew made an instrument approach in VMC weather to Quito. The aircraft landed too fast (143 knots instead of 123 kts) 300 m down the runway. The Boeing, named "Santander", overran the runway by 70 m and came to rest with the nosegear collapsed.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Pilot misjudged speed and distance on landing and didn't follow the appropriate procedures to activate the emergency brakes.
Sources:
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK); May 1974

photo (c) Georges Cozzika; Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO); 1962