Unlawful Interference Lockheed L-1011 TriStar , Friday 25 January 1980
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 January 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L101 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1011 TriStar
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 63
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Havana -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Municipal Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:New York (unknown airport), NY
Narrative:
The hijacker who claimed to be a Black Muslim told a flight attendant that he had a bomb aboard and wanted to see the pilot. He then displayed a small pistol and was allowed access to the cockpit. He demanded to be flown to Cuba. In Havana he would not allow the passengers to deplane or Cuban officials to board. He demanded to be flown to Iran and to talk to certain newsmen. During most of the 14 hours of the hijacking, the hijacker remained In the cockpit, except when he went Into the cabin to talk to his wife who was also aboard with his two young daughters.
After several hours the flight attendants and most of the passengers escaped through a hatch in the floor in the rear of the plane.
When the hijacker learned this he demanded the aircraft takeoff but the pilot convinced him this was not possible because a truck
was in the aircraft's path. A short time later the hijacker walked off the plane and surrendered. No explosive device was located.