Accident Fairchild FH-227B 5002, Thursday 24 January 1980
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 January 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild FH-227B
Owner/operator:Tatmadaw Lei (Burmese Air Force)
Registration: 5002
MSN: 545
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 43 / Occupants: 44
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Mandalay Airport (MDL) -   Myanmar
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mandalay-Chanmyathazi Airport (VYCZ)
Destination airport:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY)
Narrative:
A Fairchild FH-227B turboprop plane, operated by the Burmese Air Force, was destroyed when it crashed shortly after takeoff from Mandalay-Annisaton Airport (MDL), Burma. One passenger survived the accident, 43 people died. Officials in Burma told reporters that an engine had failed shortly after takeoff. The airplane struck the roof of a tobacco factory and crashed. A watchman of the factory was injured.

Sources:

Flight International 03 January 1981 (27)
Spider nr.20 (okt. 1996), p.7
The Palm Beach Post - Jan 26, 1980

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Atlanta Airport, GA (ATL); November 1975