| Date: | Thursday 24 January 1980 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3A |
| Owner/operator: | Aerotal Colombia |
| Registration: | HK-2214 |
| MSN: | 11627 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The DC-3 took off from Bogotá for its first flight in five months. After the second of three passes along runway 12, the aircraft just reached 200 feet, banked to the left and dove into the ground. The crew had just declared an emergency and feathered the no. 1 prop.
The no. 1 engine appeared to be undamaged, but the prop was feathered. The no. 2 engine forward bearing and connecting rod were seized.
In addition, the co-pilot was not qualified for the DC-3.
Sources:
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX); July 1970